Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Erica hybrida Sunset Golden Drop

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Erica hybrida Sunset Golden Drop

ErihybSGD
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B9
Size: 14cm
Available: 7
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.09 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.80 inc GST
Botanical Name: Erica hybrida Sunset Golden Drop
Common Names: Heath,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Shrub Like, Upright

Description:
Compact low-growing shrub with fine, needle-like green foliage that turns a coppery colour in Autumn. Summer through to Autumn pinkish-mauve bell-shaped flowers sit on spikes. Grows approx. 30cm tall x 50cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Prefers a sunny position planted in acidic sandy soils. Also performs well if planted in moist positions in the garden. Does not like root disturbance, careful when cultivating around plants. Prune back hard after flowering to maintain shape and bushy habit.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Ericaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Assorted
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: Moderate
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display