Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Erica hybrida Showtime

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Erica hybrida Showtime

ErihybSho
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B9
Size: 14cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.09 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.80 inc GST
Botanical Name: Erica hybrida Showtime
Common Names: Heath,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Shrub Like

Description:
Evergreen shrub with green needle-like foliage which produces a profusion of tiny mauve tubular flowers in winter. Grows to 1m in height.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Drought tolerant once established. Plant in slightly acidic, well drained soil. To maintain shape prune off two thirds after flowering.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Ericaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: TBA

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display