Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Erica hybrida Raspberry Ripple

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Erica hybrida Raspberry Ripple

ErihybRR
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B9
Size: 14cm
Available: 7
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.09 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.80 inc GST
Botanical Name: Erica hybrida Raspberry Ripple
Common Names: Heath,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Dense, Shrub Like, Upright

Description:
A striking compact upright, evergreen shrub with soft needle-like foliage. Foliage is covered with brilliant clusters of magenta flowers from late Winter through to Spring, a time when garden colour can be sparse. Use in containers, mass plant for impact and use as a cut flower indoors. Grows approx. 50cm tall.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Hardy plant that will need protection from frost when young. Prefers well drained, acidic soil and a sunny position. After planting, Ericas usually start spreading during their second year of growth. Protect from frosts for the first year. Prune after flowering by cutting back flowered stems to maintain a compact, dense habit.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Ericaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: TBA
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display