Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Erica hybrida Golden Bells

Botanical Name: Erica hybrida Golden Bells
Common Names: Heath,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Shrub Like, Upright

Description:
A striking compact upright, evergreen shrub with soft needle-like foliage. Foliage is covered with brilliant clusters of golden-yellow flowers from late Winter through to mid Spring, a time when garden colour can be sparse. Use in containers, mass plant for impact and use as a cut flower indoors. Grows approx. 1m tall x 1m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Ericaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Low
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Erica hybrida Golden Bells

ErihybGB
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B9
Available: 31
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.09 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.80 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display