Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Erica hybrida Carpet White

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Erica hybrida Carpet White

ErihybCW
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B9
Size: 14cm
Available: 13
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.09 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.80 inc GST
Botanical Name: Erica hybrida Carpet White
Common Names: Heath,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers, Shrubs Dense, Prostrate, Spreading

Description:
A striking compact low-growing, evergreen shrub with soft needle-like foliage. Foliage is covered in masses of white flowers in Summer. Use in containers, in between pavers and mass plant for impact. Grows approx 5-10cm tall x 30-50cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
<15cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Groundcover, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Hardy plant that will need protection from frost when young. Prefers well drained, acidic soil and a sunny position. After planting, Ericas usually start spreading during their second year of growth. Protect from frosts for the first year. Prune after flowering by cutting back flowered stems to maintain a compact, dense habit.

Plant Care
Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Ericaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: TBA
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display