Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Erica hybrida Aurora

Botanical Name: Erica hybrida Aurora
Common Names: Cape Heath,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Shrub Like, Upright

Description:
A striking compact upright, evergreen shrub with soft needle-like foliage. Foliage is covered with brilliant clusters of orange red flowers from late Winter through to mid Spring, a time when garden colour can be sparse. Use in containers, mass plant for impact and use as a cut flower indoors. Grows approx. 1m tall x 1m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Hedging / Screening, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Ericaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Orange, Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Low
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display