Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Erica cerinthoides

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Erica cerinthoides

Ericer
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A10
Size: 14cm
Available: 29
$/Unit (EX GST): $8.35 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $9.18 inc GST
Botanical Name: Erica cerinthoides
Common Names: Fire Erica, Fire Heath, Red Hairy Heath,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Shrub Like, Upright

Description:
Erect, evergreen shrub with small,hairy needle-like foliage. Masses of bright pink or red tubular flowers are produced in winter. A tough plant growing to approx 1m tall.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Ericaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink, Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display