Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Erica carnea Ruby Glow

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Erica carnea Ruby Glow

EricarRG
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B9
Size: 14cm
Available: 12
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.09 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.80 inc GST
Botanical Name: Erica carnea Ruby Glow
Common Names: Winter Heath, Winter Flowering Heather, Spring Heath, Alpine Heath,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Shrub Like

Description:
Low growing, mound-shaped, evergreen shrub with dark green, needle-like foliage. Masses of ruby-red coloured tubular flowers with white tips cover the foliage from winter to spring. Great groundcover for slopes and rock gardens. Grows approx 1m tall.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Ericaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display