Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Eremophila glabra Silver Ball

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Eremophila glabra Silver Ball

EreglaSBa
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B3
Size: 14cm
Available: 35
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.56 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.32 inc GST
Botanical Name: Eremophila glabra Silver Ball
Common Names: Compact Form, Tar Bush,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Dense, Rounded, Shrub Like

Description:
A small compact shrub with grey/ green lance shaped foliage and a profusion of tubular yellow flowers. A versatile plant that offers foliage contrast in plantings. Silver Ball offers excellent foliage contrast in plantings. A useful plant in rockeries, embankments and most situations where colour variations are required. Grows in full sun to part shade in most well drained soils - including coastal.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Foliage Feature / Colour, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Scrophulariaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Grey
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display