Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Eremophila glabra Kalbarri Carpet

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Eremophila glabra Kalbarri Carpet

EreglaKC
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 49
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.35 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.08 inc GST
Botanical Name: Eremophila glabra Kalbarri Carpet
Common Names: Tar Bush,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers Dense, Spreading

Description:
Attractive native groundcover with dense silvery-grey foliage and an abundance of yellow-gold contrastiong flowers in spring and summer. Flowers are nectar rich and attract honeyeaters. Mass plant, use in containers and cascade over retaining walls.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Groundcover, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Scrophulariaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Grey, Silver
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: All Year
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display