Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Eremophila alternifolia maculata Thunderbolt

Botanical Name: Eremophila alternifolia maculata Thunderbolt
Common Names: Spotted Emu Bush, Swamp Fuchsia, Native Fuchsia,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Dense, Shrub Like

Description:
Dense, evergreen native shrub. Attractive blue flowers are produced from Winter through to early Spring and are tubular in shape with a pale, spotted throat. These are nectar rich and provide a valuable food source for nectar eating birds. Well suited to low rainfall dry areas and tolerates humidity. Very low maintenance shrub once established. Grows approx 1-2m tall x 1-2m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
TBA TBA

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Habitat, Lo wWater Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Verge

Pests & Diseases: TBA

Cultural Notes

Family Name: Origin:
Scrophulariaceae TBA

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: TBA
Flower Colour: TBA
Flower Fragrant:
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: TBA

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: TBA
Maintenance Level: TBA
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: TBA
Wind: TBA
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Eremophila alternifolia maculata Thunderbolt

EreamThu
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B4, D6
Available: 43
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.55 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.30 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display