Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Elegia tectorum

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Elegia tectorum

Eletec
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C5, C6, C7
C5, C6, C7
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C5, C6, C7
Size: 20cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $17.17 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $18.88 inc GST
C5, C6, C7
Size: 14cm
Available: 25
$/Unit (EX GST): $10.82 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $11.90 inc GST
Botanical Name: Elegia tectorum
Common Names: Small Cape Rush,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Clumping, Dense, Tufting

Description:
This evergreen plant forms dense tufted clumps from which arise 2-3 feet tall dark green unbranched stems. The dark green sheaths at the joints drop off in summer leaving a dark band. Late in the season the stem arches gracefully from the weight of the clusters of small brown flowers at the tips. It can be successfully planted in seaside gardens, used in dry landscapes or a plant in the shallows of a water garden, very versatile. The Chondropetalum Small Cape Rush should delight gardeners and landscapers seeking a small versatile hardy architectural plant.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Any, Full Sun, Semi Shade, Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Aquatic Garden, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Foliage Feature / Colour, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Shady Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
None

Family Name: Origin:
Restionaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Brown
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Tender
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display