Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Elaeocarpus reticulatus Prima Donna

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Elaeocarpus reticulatus Prima Donna

ElaretPD
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B7
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B7
Size: 40cm
Available: 8
$/Unit (EX GST): $126.00 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $138.60 inc GST
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Size: 20cm
Available: 18
$/Unit (EX GST): $14.18 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $15.59 inc GST
Botanical Name: Elaeocarpus reticulatus Prima Donna
Common Names: Blueberry Ash,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Palms, Ferns & Tropical, Trees Conical, Dense, Upright

Description:
A popular medium evergreen Australian native tree commonly known as the Blueberry Ash. A versatile tree which can be used from small gardens through to streetscapes and is great for hedging or screening, producing clusters of pale pink flowers in spring through to early summer and growing up to 7-9m high.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Foliage Feature / Colour, Hedging / Screening, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Elaeocarpaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Low, Medium / Moderate
Drought: High, Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate, High
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display