Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Elaeocarpus reticulatus

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Elaeocarpus reticulatus

Elaret
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
D4, D6
D4, D6
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
D4, D6
Size: 20cm
Available: 7
$/Unit (EX GST): $16.75 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $18.42 inc GST
D4, D6
Size: 14cm
Available: 15
$/Unit (EX GST): $9.40 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $10.34 inc GST
Botanical Name: Elaeocarpus reticulatus
Common Names: Blueberry Ash,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Palms, Ferns & Tropical, Trees Conical, Dense, Oval, Upright

Description:
A versatile, popular medium evergreen tree which can be grown from Tasmania right up to South East Queensland. With a generally conical form it has dark green leaves and clusters of cup shaped white flowers which are followed by ornamental blue berries which will attract the birds. Suitable as a specimen tree for small gardens or as an excellent hedging plant.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Costal Garden, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Hedging / Screeningd, Mass Planting, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods

Family Name: Origin:
Elaeocarpaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: High, Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate, High
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display