Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Echium candicans

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Echium candicans

Echcan
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C4
Size: 14cm
Available: 23
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.78 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.35 inc GST
B9, C7
Size: 20cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $11.55 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $12.70 inc GST
Botanical Name: Echium candicans
Common Names: Pride of Madeira,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Rounded, Shrub Like, Upright

Description:
Large fast growing perennial shrub that is a feature in any garden with masses of large purple cone like flowers throughout spring and summer. Long foliage is greyish green and has a rough texture. Grows approx. 2m x 2m. Great for coastal areas or to mass plant.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Feature, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Boraginaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Blue
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Tender
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display