Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Echinopsis spachiana

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Echinopsis spachiana

Echspa
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
Specials, D6
Specials, D6
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
Specials, D6
Size: 20cm
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $34.12 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $37.54 inc GST
Specials, D6
Size: 17cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $26.25 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $28.88 inc GST
Botanical Name: Echinopsis spachiana
Common Names: Golden Torch Cactus,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Succulents & Cacti Clumping, Upright, Upright Narrow

Description:
Attractive hardy cactus with prickly upright columnar branches that form fluffy-looking cream-white flowers the tips during Summer. Suited too numerous uses in the landscape.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m <30cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Indoor Plant, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed

Family Name: Origin:
Cactaceae SouthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Cream, White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display