Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Echinocactus grusonii

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Echinocactus grusonii

Echgru
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
Specials, D6
B1
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
Specials, D6
Size: 20cm
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $44.62 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $49.09 inc GST
B1
Size: 30cm
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $157.50 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $173.25 inc GST
Botanical Name: Echinocactus grusonii
Common Names: Golden Barrel Cactus, Golden Ball, Mother in Laws Cushion, Succulent,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Bun Shaped, Rounded, Spherical

Description:
A unique looking Cactus that has a globe-shaped dark-green ribbed stem covered in prickly yellow spines and woollen white hairs at the crown. Tiny yellow flowers appear from the crown during Summer but this happens when the plant is 20 years old or older. Grows approx. 35cm tall x 90cm wide. Fantastic feature plant in rockery desert gardens or containers.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Feature, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Suited to a well draining soil. Cactus and Succulent specific potting mix is available. Suited to a gravel mulch. Feed every few weeks with a high potassium fertiliser during Summer.

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Cactaceae SouthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Yellow
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Tender
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display