Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Echinacea purpurea White Swan

Botanical Name: Echinacea purpurea White Swan
Common Names: Coneflower,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Herbs & Vegetables Shrub Like, Upright, Upright Narrow

Description:
Compact perennial with dark green foliage and masses of beautiful large white flowers from Summer through to early Autumn. The white flower petals overlap a golden yellow cone. Great for cottage gardens and makes an excellent cut flower. Grows approx. 60cm-1m tall x 40cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Edible Garden, Feature, Formal Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Playgrounds, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Asteraceae NorthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: High
Wind: High
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Echinacea purpurea White Swan

EchpurWS
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B12
Available: 50
$/Unit (EX GST): $2.62 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $2.89 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display