Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Echinacea purpurea Powwow White

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Echinacea purpurea Powwow White

EchpurPW
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C4, C11
Size: 14cm
Available: 44
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.78 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.35 inc GST
Botanical Name: Echinacea purpurea Powwow White
Common Names: Coneflower,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Herbs & Vegetables Shrub Like, Upright, Upright Narrow

Description:
Compact perennial with dark green foliage and masses of beautiful large white flowers from Summer through to early Autumn. The white flower petals overlap a golden yellow cone. Great for cottage gardens and makes an excellent cut flower. Grows approx. 40cm-60cm tall x 40cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Edible Garden, Feature, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed

Family Name: Origin:
Asteraceae NorthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display