Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Echeveria hybrida Blue Metal

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Echeveria hybrida Blue Metal

EchhybBMe
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B1
Size: 14cm
Available: 27
$/Unit (EX GST): $10.40 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $11.43 inc GST
Botanical Name: Echeveria hybrida Blue Metal
Common Names: Mexican Hens and Chicks, Succulent,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Rosette

Description:
Attractive succulent that forms in a rosette shape with blue foliage and a red-velvet tinge on outer leaves. The foliage develops a white powder like coating to the leaves. A low growing plant that produces little bell-like pink flowers throughout summer. Growing approx. 15cm x 25cm. Great for pots or rockery gardens.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm <30cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Indoor Plant, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Playgrounds, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Hardy plant that will thrive in frost free, full sun and well drained soil. Feed with a liquid fertiliser throughout the warmer months or a slow release fertiliser at the beginning of spring. Use succulent and cacti potting mix when planting in a container.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Crassulaceae SouthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Grey, Pink
Flower Colour: Blue, Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display