Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Echeveria glauca

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Echeveria glauca

Echgla
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B1
Size: 14cm
Available: 18
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.24 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.97 inc GST
B12
Size: 7cm
Available: 46
$/Unit (EX GST): $2.62 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $2.89 inc GST
Botanical Name: Echeveria glauca
Common Names: Blue Mexicans Hens and Chicks, Succulent,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Succulents & Cacti Clumping, Rounded

Description:
Attractive succulent with blue foliage and a pink tinge on outer leaves. Rose-like shaped low growing plant that produces little bell-like yellow and red flowers throughout summer. Growing approx. 6cm x 50cm. Great for pots or rockery gardens.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
<15cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Courtyard, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed

Family Name: Origin:
Crassulaceae NorthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Blue
Flower Colour: Yellow, Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Tender
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display