Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Echeveria elegans

Botanical Name: Echeveria elegans
Common Names: Mexican Snowball, Mexican Gem, Succulent,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Succulents & Cacti Clumping, Rosette

Description:
Attractive succulent with blue-grey foliage. Rose-like shaped low growing plant that produces little bell-like pink flowers throughout Spring and Summer. Growing approx. 6cm x 50cm. Great for pots or rockery gardens.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
TBA TBA

Position: Soil Type:
Any, Full Sun, Semi Shade, Shade Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Indoor Plant, Lo wWater Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Shady Garden

Pests & Diseases: TBA

Cultural Notes

Family Name: Origin:
Crassulaceae TBA

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: TBA
Flower Colour: TBA
Flower Fragrant:
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: TBA

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: TBA
Maintenance Level: TBA
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: TBA
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display