Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Dymondia margaretae

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Dymondia margaretae

Dymmar
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Size: 7cm
Available: 10
$/Unit (EX GST): $2.20 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $2.43 inc GST
Botanical Name: Dymondia margaretae
Common Names: Silver Carpet,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers Prostrate, Spreading

Description:
Silvery-green foliaged spreading perennial with small yellow flowers appearing in Summer. Great for slopes and as a groundcover in coastal gardens. Tolerates foot traffic. It's dense foliage is a great weed suppressant and for erosion control.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
<15cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Courtyard, Embankment, ErosionControl, Groundcover, Lawn Alternatives, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Asteraceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Silver
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display