Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Duranta repens Sheenas Gold

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Duranta repens Sheenas Gold

DurrepSG
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C9, Indoor, POS
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C9, Indoor, POS
Size: 14cm
Available: 19
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.82 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.51 inc GST
Botanical Name: Duranta repens Sheenas Gold
Common Names: Golden Dewdrop, Sky Flower, Pigeon Berry,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Rounded

Description:
Evergreen shurb with a dense, bushy habit and striking yellow foliage. Widely used for hedging, this duranta's foliage colour contrasts beautifully against other plants. Fast growing, small evergreen shrub with bright yellow foliage. An ideal choice for low and clipped formal hedges/borders and provides great foliage color contrast in large gardens. Suitable for topiary and potted specimens and displays blue flowers in summer followed by orange colored berries.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Formal Garden, Mass Planting, Tropical Garden, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Fast growing, the duranta prefets tropical, sub tropical and coastal areas. Avoid planting in frost prone areas as the foliage will burn. Requires well drained soils. Prune regulary every 4-6 weeks to maintain a dense hedge.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Verbenaceae SouthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: TBA
Flower Colour: TBA
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: High
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: Tender
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display