Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Dryopteris erythrosora

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Dryopteris erythrosora

Dryery
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Size: 20cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $15.07 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $16.57 inc GST
Botanical Name: Dryopteris erythrosora
Common Names: Autumn Fern,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Palms, Ferns & Tropical Clumping

Description:
Attractive fern with arching dark green fronds and copper-red new growth that grow in a clump. Great for containers, rockeries or in a part-shade, sheltered position in the garden. Grows approx. 30-60cm tall.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade, Shade Clay, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Groundcover, Mass Planting, Rockery, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Rust

Cultural Notes: Needs a light, sheltered position. Keep moist, will dry out quickly. Self watering pots are best. Feed with regular applications of diluted liquid fertiliser to keep plant looking it's best. When new growth begins in Spring old fronds can be cut off. Mulch well.

Plant Care
Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Dryopteridaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Brown, Green, Red
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: Low
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Low
Filters
Sort
display