Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Dryopteris affinis Cristata

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Dryopteris affinis Cristata

DryaffCri
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 17
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.93 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.62 inc GST
Botanical Name: Dryopteris affinis Cristata
Common Names: Scaly Man Fern, Golden Male Fern,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Palms, Ferns & Tropical Clumping, V-Shaped

Description:
Attractive fern with arching dark green fronds that grow in a v-shaped clump. The tall fronds die back in Winter but the shorter infertile fronds stay green. Great for containers, rockeries or in a wet, part-shade, sheltered position in the garden. Grows approx. 40-60cm tall.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Any, Full Sun, Semi Shade, Shade Clay, Loam

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Foliage Feature / Colour, Groundcover, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens, Rockery, Shady Garden, Wetlands

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Dryopteridaceae NorthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: High
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display