Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Dracaena marginata Magenta

Botanical Name: Dracaena marginata Magenta
Common Names: Madagascar Dragon Tree,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Indoor Plants, Palms, Ferns & Tropical Irregular Shape, Upright, Upright Narrow

Description:
Cane like stems with clusters of narrow, strappy, leaves with a dark burgundy leaf edge. A popular indoor plant.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade, Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Feature, Indoor Plant, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Mealy Bugs, Scale

Cultural Notes: Grow in warm climate in a partly sunny spot with well-drained soil. In cooler climates it is perfect for pots which can be kept on patios, verandahs and indoors. Avoid overwatering. Commonly used as an indoor plant in offices, apartments and shopping malls. Fertilise and prune it back in spring or early summer if it is getting too tall. You can cut off the cane at any height and it will sprout a new cluster of leaves from where it was cut. It will rarely flower indoors and only flowers occasionally in its natural habitat. Propagate by either cuttings or seed.

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Asparagaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Burgundy, Green
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Slow
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: TBA
Frost: Tender
Wind: Low
Filters
Sort
display