Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Dracaena marginata

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Dracaena marginata

Dramar
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
Size: 40cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $120.75 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $132.82 inc GST
Botanical Name: Dracaena marginata
Common Names: Madagascar Dragon Tree,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Indoor Plants Irregular Shape, Upright

Description:
Attractive evergreen indoor plant. Upright grey branches carry long narrow green leaves with red edges. Great indoor plant that is known for purifying the air.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade, Shade Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Fragrant Garden, Indoor Plant, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Mites, Thrips

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Asparagaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Red
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Slow
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: High
Frost: Tender
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display