Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Dracaena fragrans

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Dracaena fragrans

Drafra
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B2, C11, Indoor back left
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B2, C11, Indoor back left
Size: 20cm
Available: 6
$/Unit (EX GST): $26.25 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $28.88 inc GST
Botanical Name: Dracaena fragrans
Common Names: Happy Plant, Corn Plant, Cornstalk Palm, Chinese Happy Plant,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Indoor Plants, Palms, Ferns & Tropical Dense, Upright, Upright Narrow

Description:
Multi-stemmed, slow growing plant with large clusters of glossy green drooping leaves. A popular indoor plant.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m <30cm

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade, Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Feature, Indoor Plant, Mass Planting, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Mealy Bugs, Scale

Cultural Notes: Will grow outdoors in tropical humid climates where it can reach up to 15m. In cooler climates it is perfect for pots which can be kept on patios, verandahs and most commonly indoors. Avoid overwatering by allowing a drying out time between waterings. Likes humidity. Feed in spring or summer. Commonly used as an indoor plant in offices, apartments and shopping malls. Young plants are single stemmed and branching increases with subsequent flowering episodes. For indoor situations simply cut the cane at the height you wish to keep the plant and new clusters of leaves with sprout just below. It is very slow growing.

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Asparagaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Cream, White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: All Year
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Slow
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: Tender
Wind: Low
Filters
Sort
display