Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Dracaena draco

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Dracaena draco

Dradra
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C11, D1, Indoors
B2, C11, Indoor back left
C11, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C11, D1, Indoors
Size: 40cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $189.00 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $207.90 inc GST
B2, C11, Indoor back left
Size: 20cm
Available: 6
$/Unit (EX GST): $26.04 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $28.64 inc GST
C11, D1, Indoors
Size: 30cm
Available: 15
$/Unit (EX GST): $115.50 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $127.05 inc GST
Botanical Name: Dracaena draco
Common Names: Canary Islands Dragon Tree,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees Upright

Description:
Architecturally striking thick-trunked evergreen tree which branches widely. Rosettes of thick blue-green sword-like foliage are soft to touch. Dragon Tree's can live for 400 years. Flowers are insignificant and followed by orange berries in summer. Dragon's Blood Trees get their name from the reddish resin from wounds. This was used to varnish violins. Grows very slowly to 5m tall.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Formal Garden, Low Water Garden, Rockery, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Asparagaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Insignificant, White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Slow
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display