Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Doryanthes palmeri

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Doryanthes palmeri

Dorpal
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B2, Indoor
Size: 30cm
Available: 17
$/Unit (EX GST): $52.50 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $57.75 inc GST
Botanical Name: Doryanthes palmeri
Common Names: Giant Spear Lily,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Grasses, Strappy & Tufting, Palms, Ferns & Tropical Clumping, Rosette, Tufting, Upright

Description:
A fabulous native lilly that naturally occurs in a small pocket along the East Coast where Queensland meets New South Wales. A large leaved lily with bright green sword-like foliage that forms in rosettes. Flowering only once per rosette it produces a huge red flower head on a long stalk. It can take many years for the plant to reach flowering maturity but its worth the wait. Use singularly as a feature in a pot or courtyard, but equally impressive mass planted commercially for impact.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade, Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Bush Tucker, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Park And Gardens, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Agavaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Tender
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display