Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Doryanthes excelsa

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Doryanthes excelsa

Dorexc
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B2, Indoor
B2, Indoor
B2, Indoor
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B2, Indoor
Size: 30cm
Available: 53
$/Unit (EX GST): $49.88 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $54.86 inc GST
B2, Indoor
Size: 14cm
Available: 48
$/Unit (EX GST): $10.50 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $11.55 inc GST
B2, Indoor
Size: 20cm
Available: 21
$/Unit (EX GST): $15.75 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $17.32 inc GST
Botanical Name: Doryanthes excelsa
Common Names: Gymea Lily,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Clumping, Upright Narrow

Description:
Large leaved lily which produces a huge red flower head in Spring. Green foliage is sword-like and can measure more than 1m, flower heads sit well above the foliage and are spectacular. Use singularly as a feature in a pot or courtyard, but equally impressive mass planted commercially for impact. Foliage and flowers often used in cut flower production.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Cut Flower, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: TBA

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Agavaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display