Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Doodia media

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Doodia media

Doomed
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Size: 7cm
Available: 40
$/Unit (EX GST): $4.10 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $4.50 inc GST
Botanical Name: Doodia media
Common Names: Rasp Fern,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Palms, Ferns & Tropical Rounded, Upright

Description:
A hardy fern that naturally occurs in both the the Pacific islands and Australia. A compact fern getting 40cm high by 40cm wide. The fronds emerge as a bright red and turn a dark green once they mature, keeping the red stalks. An attractive foliaged fern to add colour and interest to your fernery or tropical rainforest garden.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade, Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Indoor Plant, Mass Planting, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Requires a fertile and moist soil. Cannot dry out. You can remove any damaged fronds to tidy plant.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Blechnaceae PacificIslands

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Red
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: TBA

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: High
Drought: Low
Frost: Tender
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display