Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Doodia aspera

Botanical Name: Doodia aspera
Common Names: Prickly Rasp Fern,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Palms, Ferns & Tropical Clumping, Spreading

Description:
A hardy native fern, growing to 40cm high by 60cm wide. The fronds emerge as a bright red and turn a dark green once they mature, keeping the red stalks. An attractive foliaged fern to add colour and interest to your fernery or tropical rainforest garden.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade, Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Courtyard, Foliage Feature / Colour, Indoor Plant, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Generally trouble free, Mealy Bugs

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Blechnaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Red
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: High, Medium / Moderate
Drought: Low
Frost: Tender
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Doodia aspera

Dooasp
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Available: 35
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.93 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.62 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display