Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Dodonaea viscosa Purpurea

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Dodonaea viscosa Purpurea

DodvisPu
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C4
A4, A11
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
C4
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C4
Size: 20cm
Available: 6
$/Unit (EX GST): $10.50 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $11.55 inc GST
A4, A11
Size: 25cm
Available: 6
$/Unit (EX GST): $27.30 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $30.03 inc GST
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 32
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.93 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.62 inc GST
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 34
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.04 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.64 inc GST
C4
Size: 14cm
Available: 5
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.78 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.35 inc GST
Botanical Name: Dodonaea viscosa Purpurea
Common Names: Purple Wedge Leaf Hop Bush, Sticky Hop Bush, Hopbush,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Shrub Like, Upright

Description:
Dodonaea viscosa purpurea is an attractive large shrub with burgundy, leathery foliage and small ornamental seed pods occurring in summer. Fast growing, creates an attractive screen or hedge or as a highlight in the garden. A useful plant for windy sites, erosion control, and second line coastal conditions. Grows approx 3m high x 2m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Hedging / Screening, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Scale

Plant Care
Liquid feed, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser

Family Name: Origin:
Sapindaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Burgundy
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display