Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Distictis buccinatoria

Botanical Name: Distictis buccinatoria
Common Names: Red Trumpet Vine, Scarlet Trumpet Vine,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Climbers, Hedging / Screening Climbing / Twining

Description:
A fast growing and vigorous climbing vine that is native to Mexico. Throughout the warmer months it produces an abundance of showy bright red trumpet flowers. Requires a sturdy support structure and regular pruning to stop it from taking over. An attractive climber that thrives in warmer climates.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Climber Or Creeper, Courtyard, Foliage Feature / Colour, Hedging / Screening, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Bignoniaceae SouthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Orange, Red
Flower Fragrant: Yes
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: High
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Tender
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display