Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Disphyma crassifolium clavellatum

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Disphyma crassifolium clavellatum

Discc
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Size: 7cm
Available: 45
$/Unit (EX GST): $2.20 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $2.43 inc GST
Botanical Name: Disphyma crassifolium clavellatum
Common Names: Round Leaved Pigface, Succulent,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers Dense, Prostrate, Spreading

Description:
Tough, creeping succulent with trailing stems that root at each node along the stem. round shaped, fleshly smooth leaves quickly form a dense groundcover. Pink daisy-like flowers are produced in Spring and Summer, these then turn to hard dried fruit. This attractive groundcover is very salt tolerant and great for binding coastal wind erosion. Ideal for use in gardens with coastal exposure, rockeries and low maintenance landscapes.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Courtyard, Edible Garden, ErosionControl, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Habitat, Lawn Alternatives, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Scale

Cultural Notes: Grows best in well-drained positions in full sun. Can grow in part shade but will not flower as well. Keep an eye out for scale in Summer. Trim back runners when required.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Aizoaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display