Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Disphyma crassifolium

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Disphyma crassifolium

Discra
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A10
Size: 14cm
Available: 30
$/Unit (EX GST): $4.72 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $5.20 inc GST
Botanical Name: Disphyma crassifolium
Common Names: Rounded Noon Flower, Round Leaf Pig Face, Succulent,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers, Succulents & Cacti Dense, Prostrate, Spreading

Description:
Tough, native creeping succulent with trailing stems that root at each node along the stem. Round shaped, fleshly smooth leaves quickly form a dense groundcover. Pink daisy-like flowers are produced in Spring and Summer. This attractive groundcover is very salt tolerant and great for binding coastal wind erosion. Ideal for use in gardens with coastal exposure, rockeries and low maintenance landscapes. All parts of this plant are edible.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
<15cm 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Bush Tucker, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Edible Garden, Embankment, ErosionControl, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Habitat, Lawn Alternatives, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Scale

Plant Care
Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Aizoaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display