Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Diospyros kaki Fuyu

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Diospyros kaki Fuyu

DiokakFuy
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C11, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C11, D1, Indoors
Size: 25cm
Available: 14
$/Unit (EX GST): $63.00 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $69.30 inc GST
Botanical Name: Diospyros kaki Fuyu
Common Names: Japanese Persimmon,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Citrus & Fruit, Trees Rounded, Upright

Description:
Deciduous, self-fertile, non astringent Persimmon tree that produces large, shiny reddish-orange round fruit, maturing late season. Fruit flesh is soft, juicy and sweet. Fruit is great for using in deserts or to eat as is. Attractive Autumn foliage colour. Reliable cropper. Great variety for cold or hot climate areas. Grows approx. 2.5m tall.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Edible Garden, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Fruit Fly, Mealy Bugs, Mites, Scale, Thrips

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
TBA Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Orange, Red
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display