Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Digitalis hybrida Ruby Glow

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Digitalis hybrida Ruby Glow

DighybRG
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B9, C7
Size: 14cm
Available: 10
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.82 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.51 inc GST
Botanical Name: Digitalis hybrida Ruby Glow
Common Names: Foxglove,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Clumping, Shrub Like, Upright

Description:
Beautiful perennial that has tubular-like ruby-pink flowers with spotted orange throats that appear on a very tall spike above foliage. Foxgloves make wonderful additions to cottage gardens or mass plant for a colourful display.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Plantaginaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Orange, Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Low
Frost: Tender
Wind: Low
Filters
Sort
display