Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Dietes iridioides

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Dietes iridioides

Dieiri
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
A7, B13, Tubes
B10
C2, C8
C4
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
A7, B13, Tubes
Size: 14cm
Available: 38
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.56 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.12 inc GST
B10
Size: 14cm
Available: 48
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.30 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.93 inc GST
C2, C8
Size: 14cm
Available: 36
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.78 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.35 inc GST
C4
Size: 20cm
Available: 11
$/Unit (EX GST): $10.24 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $11.26 inc GST
Botanical Name: Dietes iridioides
Common Names: Paroo Lily, African Iris, Cape Iris, Fortnight Lily, Morea Iris,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Clumping, Tufting

Description:
An evergreen clump forming rhizomatous perennial with upright, dark green strappy leaves growing fan-like rosettes. Very similar to Dietes grandiflora,but with smaller flowers. White, yellow and purple iris-like flowers appear Spring and throughout Summer on tall stems. Mass plant for a showy display, use dotted throughout borders or as a low, informal hedge.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Groundcover, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Playgrounds, Rockery, Tropical Garden, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Iridaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display