Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Dietes grandiflora

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Dietes grandiflora

Diegra
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
A7, B13, Tubes
B10
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
C2, C8
C3, Specials
C2, C8
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
B9, Tubes, Specials
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
A7, B13, Tubes
Size: 14cm
Available: 62
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.56 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.12 inc GST
B10
Size: 14cm
Available: 48
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.30 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.93 inc GST
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 106
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.78 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.35 inc GST
C2, C8
Size: 20cm
Available: 25
$/Unit (EX GST): $10.40 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $11.43 inc GST
C3, Specials
Size: 14cm
Available: 46
$/Unit (EX GST): $4.83 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $5.31 inc GST
C2, C8
Size: 14cm
Available: 41
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.78 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.35 inc GST
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Size: 7cm
Available: 20
$/Unit (EX GST): $2.20 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $2.43 inc GST
B9, Tubes, Specials
Size: 10cm
Available: 9
$/Unit (EX GST): $3.68 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $4.04 inc GST
Botanical Name: Dietes grandiflora
Common Names: Large Wild Iris, Fairy Iris,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Clumping, Tufting

Description:
An evergreen clump forming rhizomatous perennial with upright, dark green strappy leaves growing in fan-like rosettes. Very similar to Dietes iridoides,but with larger flowers. White, yellow and purple iris-like flowers appear Spring and throughout Summer on tall stems. Mass plant for a showy display, use dotted throughout borders or as a low, informal hedge.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Groundcover, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Playgrounds, Rockery, Tropical Garden, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Prefers full sun to part shade in well drained soil. Water well in dry spells. Can be cut back hard late in winter if plant is looking tired to refresh. Easy to propagate - lift and divide plant. Fertilize after trimming and water well to encourage fresh re-growth.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Iridaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Purple, White, Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display