Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Dietes bicolor

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Dietes bicolor

Diebic
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C3, Specials
A10
B9, Tubes, Specials
B12
B9, Tubes, Specials
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C3, Specials
Size: 14cm
Available: 49
$/Unit (EX GST): $4.83 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $5.31 inc GST
A10
Size: 14cm
Available: 13
$/Unit (EX GST): $4.72 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $5.20 inc GST
B9, Tubes, Specials
Size: 14cm
Available: 22
$/Unit (EX GST): $4.72 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $5.20 inc GST
B12
Size: 7cm
Available: 8
$/Unit (EX GST): $2.62 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $2.89 inc GST
B9, Tubes, Specials
Size: 10cm
Available: 24
$/Unit (EX GST): $3.94 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $4.33 inc GST
Botanical Name: Dietes bicolor
Common Names: African Iris, Fortnight Lily, Peacock Flower,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Clumping, Dense, Tufting

Description:
An evergreen, rhizomatous perennial with upright, lime-green leaves growing to approx 1m in length. This Dietes forms a dense clump of foliage to approx 90cm. Pale yellow iris-like flowers appear spring and throughout summer. Mass plant for a showy display, use dotted throughout borders or as a low, informal hedge.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, ErosionControl, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Playgrounds, Rockery, Tropical Garden, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Iridaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display