Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Dicksonia antarctica

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Dicksonia antarctica

Dicant
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
C11, D1, Indoors
C11, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 10
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.93 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.62 inc GST
C11, D1, Indoors
Size: Bareroot 1Ft Trunk
Available: 255
$/Unit (EX GST): $33.60 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $36.96 inc GST
C11, D1, Indoors
Size: Bareroot 2Ft Trunk
Available: 36
$/Unit (EX GST): $67.20 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $73.92 inc GST
Botanical Name: Dicksonia antarctica
Common Names: Soft Tree Fern, Man Fern, Tasmanian Tree Fern,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Palms, Ferns & Tropical Pendulous

Description:
One of the most common native tree ferns in Australia, this beautiful fern is best grown in a shaded area that receives a good average rain fall. This fern can grow to around 15 m in the wild but rarely exceeds 3-4m in the home garden.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade, Shade Any

Landscape Use(s)
Bush Tucker, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Fibrous roots that cover the trunk are the ideal place for epiphytic orchids and other ferns to grow. Keep moist in drier periods.

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Dicksoniaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display