Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Dichondra repens

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Dichondra repens

Dicrep
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C4
A10
B9, Tubes, Specials
C9, Indoor, POS
Specials, D6
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C4
Size: 14cm
Available: 60
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.51 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.06 inc GST
A10
Size: 14cm
Available: 38
$/Unit (EX GST): $4.83 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $5.31 inc GST
B9, Tubes, Specials
Size: 10cm
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $3.78 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $4.16 inc GST
C9, Indoor, POS
Size: 14cm
Available: 127
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.78 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.35 inc GST
Specials, D6
Size: 5cm Tray of 36
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $69.93 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $76.92 inc GST
Botanical Name: Dichondra repens
Common Names: Kidney Weed, Kidney Grass,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers Mat Forming, Prostrate, Spreading

Description:
Dense, prostrate, low growing groundcover with green kidney shaped leaves. Grows well in shady areas. Popular as a lawn substitute in light foot traffic areas and planting in between pavers. Also great in rockeries, hanging baskets and trailing over pot. Tolerates full sun and up to 80% shade. Grows approx 10cm H x 50cm W.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
<15cm 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade, Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Lawn Alternatives, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser

Family Name: Origin:
Convolulaceae PacificIslands

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Green
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display