Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Dichondra argentea Silver Falls

Botanical Name: Dichondra argentea Silver Falls
Common Names: Kidney Weed, Kidney Grass,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers Mat Forming, Prostrate, Spreading

Description:
Striking dense groundcover with silver-grey foliage. This trailing plant is widely grown in hanging baskets and pots, where it overflows down the sides. Also popular for cascading over retaining and rock walls. Tolerates drought and heat. Do not over water. Very hardy will grow in part shade to full sun. Prune back in spring to maintain shape. Plant 4 per m2 for mass display. Grows approx 10cm H x 80cm W.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
TBA TBA

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Embankment, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Lo wWater Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Shady Garden

Pests & Diseases: TBA

Cultural Notes

Family Name: Origin:
Convolulaceae TBA

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: TBA
Flower Colour: TBA
Flower Fragrant:
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: TBA

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: TBA
Maintenance Level: TBA
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: TBA
Wind: TBA
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Dichondra argentea Silver Falls

DicargSF
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C1
Available: 118
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.00 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.60 inc GST
C1
Available: 22
$/Unit (EX GST): $13.50 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $14.85 inc GST
A10
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.95 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.74 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display