Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Diascia barberae Darla Appleblossom

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Diascia barberae Darla Appleblossom

DiabarDAp
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B9, C7
Size: 14cm
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.35 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.08 inc GST
Botanical Name: Diascia barberae Darla Appleblossom
Common Names: Twinspur,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Dense, Rounded

Description:
Small compact shrub with masses of soft-pink flowers. Great for dry, sunny spots in the garden and containers. Grows approx. 30-40cm tall x 30-40cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Groundcover, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Scrophulariaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring, Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display