Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Dianthus hybrida Single White

Botanical Name: Dianthus hybrida Single White
Common Names: Carnation,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Bun Shaped, Dense, Rounded, Spreading

Description:
This easy to grow and hardy perennial is more commonly known as a Carnation. White frilled flowers appear on stems during the warmer months. A great choice for adding fragrance & colour to entertainment areas, containers, small gardens or spaces. Great cut flower. Grows approx. 15-60cm tall x 30-60cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
TBA TBA

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Groundcover, Lo wWater Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: TBA

Cultural Notes

Family Name: Origin:
Caryophyllaceae TBA

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: TBA
Flower Colour: TBA
Flower Fragrant:
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: TBA

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: TBA
Maintenance Level: TBA
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: TBA
Wind: TBA
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Dianthus hybrida Single White

DiahybSiWh
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B12
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $2.62 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $2.89 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display