Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Dianthus caryophyllus

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Dianthus caryophyllus

Diacar
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C1
Size: 14cm
Available: 17
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.78 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.35 inc GST
Botanical Name: Dianthus caryophyllus
Common Names: Carnation,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Dense, Rounded, Shrub Like, Spreading

Description:
This easy to grow and hardy perennial is more commonly known as a Carnation. Pink, burgundy, red, white, cream or purple frilled flowers appear on stems during the warmer months. A great choice for adding fragrance & colour to entertainment areas, containers, small gardens or spaces. Great cut flower. Grows approx Grows approx. 80cm tall x 30cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Fragrant Garden, Mass Planting, Playgrounds, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Caterpillars, Rust, Thrips

Cultural Notes: Hardy and low maintenance. Drought and frost tolerant once established. Remove spent flower heads to promote further flowering. Apply a liquid or slow release fertiliser in early Spring for best results.

Plant Care
Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Caryophyllaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Assorted
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display