Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Dianthus Assorted

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Dianthus Assorted

DiaAss
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C1
Size: 20cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $8.92 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $9.82 inc GST
C1
Size: 10cm
Available: 400
$/Unit (EX GST): $2.10 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $2.31 inc GST
Botanical Name: Dianthus Assorted
Common Names: Carnation,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Bun Shaped, Dense, Rounded, Spreading

Description:
This easy to grow and hardy perennial is more commonly known as a Carnation. Pink, burgundy, red, white, cream or purple frilled flowers appear on stems during the warmer months. A great choice for adding fragrance & colour to entertainment areas, containers, small gardens or spaces. Great cut flower. Grows approx. 15-60cm tall x 30-60cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Groundcover, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Caryophyllaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Assorted, Burgundy, Cream, Pink, Purple, White, Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display